Movers & Shakers

MinuteClinic, robotic clinical technologies, and others have been healthcare's major disruptors of the past, and today other new "rock star" companies are shaking up the foundation of healthcare, presenting the possibility of being major engines of change for the future.

View Innovation Summaries

Home Sweet Home

With the continuum of care broadening beyond the four walls of the hospital and, further, to ever-more convenient and cost-efficient – while still safe – environments, new care models are offering more options – beyond the traditional – for people in their homes.

View Innovation Summaries

Office Hours

For dozens of years, employers - especially large employers - have been a major voice in the reform movement, increasingly taking matters into their own hands and providing medical clinics and healthcare services directly for their employees at the office.

View Innovation Summaries

Pop Health

Chronic conditions and illness have long been a bug-a-boo for improving population health and costs, but new online and other coaching and social programs are bringing new options for care coordinating, managing, and making a difference for special and high-risk groups.

View Innovation Summaries

DIY Consumers

Amidst the vast discussions on price transparency, and “consumerism” in healthcare, new companies and services are being added that support healthcare consumers as they price-compare and pay more attention to “shopping” for healthcare.

View Innovation Summaries

Go Digital

Hundreds of digital, tech start-up companies are rushing into the market, offering lower-cost, consumer-oriented tele-care, virtual care, and text care for people directly in their homes, at work, on their smartphones, or via mobile device apps.

View Innovation Summaries

Care On-Demand

The "anywhere, anytime, when I need it" world of healthcare services and options is exploding, including thousands and thousands of urgent care, retail care, convenience care, express care, and on-demand, walk-in access centers.

View Innovation Summaries

New Front Doors

New front doors for primary care are emerging in every market across America in response to the new, modern, and "retail" demands of the consumer, expanding the notion of the traditional primary care office.

View Innovation Summaries

Care Tools

New medical devices and care tools – with integrated data and communications platforms to connect providers, patients and caregivers – are being added to the doctors’ “modern black bag,” slowly changing the practice of medicine and embedding “smart” new-tech into care management.

View Innovation Summaries

Up & Comers

The ZIGZAG Healthcare Up & Comers are the featured companies in each category that we see great promise in, but that aren't quite ready for a complete packet. They are on our radar. We are watching them closely ... and we want to pass that along to you. Each company has a potentially industry changing idea and has initiated operations, production, funding, and partnerships. Stay tuned, they very well could be the next big innovator on your list.

View Innovation Summaries
Manage your account
Sign out
X
Change your
password
Forgot your Password? Please enter the email you used to sign up, and we will send you an email with instructions.

X
Forgot your Password?Please enter the email you used and we will send you an email with istroctions

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ZIGZAG Healthcare, operating through Strategy Advantage, uses and protects any information that you give ZIGZAG Healthcare when you use this website.

ZIGZAG Healthcare is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ZIGZAG Healthcare, operating through Strategy Advantage, may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page on occasion to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 1, 2015.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and Job Title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • We may periodically send emails about new information, special events or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 1601 N. Sepulveda Blvd, #790, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.